[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automated Email Notification

Posted on 2006-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi, ColdFusion Experts.  I need some help on my email notification.  I have an application that needs to submit an email notification to me if an order has been on hold for 5 days.  Can ColdFusion do this automatically?  Search the ORACLE database everyday and find all orders that have been on hold for more than 5 days without going to the application itself.  If yes, where should I trigger this command everyday?

Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:jramos74
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
73Spyder earned 2000 total points
ID: 16844609
CF can do this.   Using the administrator

http://www.quackit.com/coldfusion/coldfusion_scheduled_tasks.cfm

What I would do is create a page that has the query in it to find the results.  Then kick the email if the conditions are met, then you use the Administrator to run that page once a day.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:siva350
ID: 16846038
you can also use the cfschedule tag if you dont have access to the cf admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:jramos74
ID: 16846248
Thank you guys.  I have access to the adminitrator page for our site.  
0