Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wirless WAN issue and resolution suggestions?

Posted on 2006-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have a customer that has several locations in the Caribbean .  Say they have offices on three islands with wireless connections. There have four provider towers to bounce their radio signals off, but one particular tower is on an island that is not easy to get to for repairs.  This island does not house any of their office, just the provider tower.  The main office has to bounce off of that  provider tower on that island.   That tower will often go down due to thunder and lightening storms and it's hard to get to for repairs.  The other locs have towers close to them to bounce their signals off. I'm trying to recommend resolutions to this issue.  Let me know if there are any I missed.

1. Fiber Optics in place of wireless.
2. T1 in place of wireless.
3. Fractional T1 leases in place of wireless.
4. The customer putting up their own towers to bounce the signals off.  Initially starting with a tower for their main loc and then implemented their own towers at the other locs.


Thanks,

Dee30
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JJT2750
ID: 16844579
Does everything bounce off this one tower or is there an alternate path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 16846487
There is no alternate path at this time.  Added their own tower would mean they could bounce the signal off a their own tower, rather then that particular provider's tower located on the out of the way hard to get to for repairs island.

Thanks,

Dee30
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 16847830
Get fibre optic lines, and run a repeater every 2km or so if any of the islands are that far away, which is highly likely. The repeaters will just rejuvenate the signal so you dont get a weak one by the time it gets to the destination. It should run fine on the fibre optic cables as most are waterproofed and t1 is definitely a lot faster anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 16847940
Okay the repeater with Fiber is definitely a feasible plan, but I want to know if there are any other options besides the 1-4 I listed.  I want to make sure I haven't missed another possible solution to be considered.

Thanks,
Dee30
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16848715
what kind of wireless?
Can you go laser?
can you add equipment to the provider tower and pay rent?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan_R earned 1200 total points
ID: 16857235
Are your towers using a Radio Frquency (RF) signal or are you using a microwave dish. (Microwave dishes are good for a few kilometers away and transmit at 45 mbps, which is not too bad. However, the dishes must line up with each other (like aiming a remote control to the TV). This probably wouldn't be too cheap, though.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17126132
Thanks for the points, dee30
0
 

Author Comment

by:dee30
ID: 17126423
Ryan R,

You answered my request for an "option i may have missed".  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ryan_R
ID: 17127993
i hope it all works out for you - using dishes or anything else!
0