?
Solved

E-mail addresses not created?

Posted on 2006-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hey guys, exchange 2003 enterprise SP1.

When creating an account the RUS will not create an e-mail address.  It also does not generate any event log erros.

The box is checked to update the email and the RUS settings look fine.

I have no idea, does anyone have any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Brent92663
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:questionforraja
ID: 16844635
Hi

Please check the below articles

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=328738 

On troubleshooting the above problem, check the below article

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822794

Raja
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 400 total points
ID: 16844705
is the RUS pointing to the correct Exchange server and DC?
any recent changes made
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16844735
Check the following article

Exchange Recipient Update Service does not stamp proxy addresses in Exchange 2000 Server and in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/286356/en-us
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 1200 total points
ID: 16844753
bounce logging on msexchangesa and msexchangeal.

Force RUS update.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ppuro
ppuro earned 400 total points
ID: 16845772
You can also try restarting exchange services and then RUS update. Check the following links

How to troubleshoot the Recipient Update Service by using the Application log in Exchange 2000 Server or in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822794/en-us

Troubleshooting the Exchange Recipient Update Service (RUS)
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Troubleshooting-Exchange-Recipient-Update-Service-RUS.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent92663
ID: 16852777
Restarted the server last night, resolved problem
0