[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add zoom in zoom out to flipping book project

Posted on 2006-06-06
13
Medium Priority
?
7,957 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi all,

I am setting up a flipping flash presentation for our magazine. I am utilizing a great component for the job called flippingbook http://www.page-flip.com

The component works great but I am not experienced with Flash and I need to add a method to zoom in and out on the pages.  I see compnents on the market etc but Im a bit confused because it seems a lot of these work with individual images. Since I need to add the zooming feature within my fla file Im not sure of the best method to achieve this.

I know there are components like this one
http://www.marcosweskamp.com/components/tokcomponents/zoompane_demo.html 

but Im not sure how I would integrate that into the flipping viewer fla. I just want to add a simple menu
at the top that lets the user zoom in and out and also move the image around with the cursor.

You can download a rough demo of my project here. If anyone can she me how to integrate the tokcomponent with the flipping viewer that would be great.
http://207.12.159.234/5t4r67/demo/demo.zip

Quick Preview
http://207.12.159.234/5t4r67/demo/test2.htm

it may be simple but Ill rate it difficult and award appropriately =)
0
Comment
Question by:binovpd
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 16845392
binovpd,

Here's a tutorial for a zoom effect. It's fairly easy to understand.
http://www.kirupa.com/developer/flash8/zoom_motion_blur.htm

Best,
MH
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1000 total points
ID: 16848454
Hi,

as you requested I have done a Tok Component Zoom integration for your Flip Book
download the update here:
http://www.yousendit.com/transfer.php?action=download&ufid=288BB4BA0E3A4A20


zip contains your FLA update and Tok component FLA....

Tok component loads the "e_closeup.swf" externally,
To test it, you need to copy the updated FLAs/SWFs in your existing folder structure
and run "TOK_zoom.swf"

Rgds
Aneesh

0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 16848526
aneesh you are awesome. THank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 16848642
Aneesh one other question. I noticed another component called zoomify that doesnt have the hover box like the TOC.  Looking at it I assume it would work in a similiar fashion where I load my SWF file into zoomify. Its a cleaner smaller menu.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16849034
please provide the link to the zoomify component
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16849407
Thanks Netminder,

I know sometimes I provide readymade solution to the problem
here are few reasons:

1.
Here always been competition to provide solution faster, for example if I provide detailed explaination and other one provides solved source.
then obviously most of the time author opted for solved version. I have faced such situation in start when I was new member in EE.

2.
Few times, solution to the question is a bit complicated and I am not aware of the author skill,
Its not guaranteed that my explaination will be understandable for author.

3.
I am full time working professional/freelancer, who charge for each hour...
so I value my time, my motive to provide solution with minimum time spent.


I hope you will understand

Rgds
Aneesh
I hope
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 16850867
I appreciate aneesh help, and I do not expect him to give me easy answers. My question was never to receive work complete. Aneesh has givven me a start.  The solution he gave me is not the end all solution and I will still need to make changes on my own. Im a web programmer but have never worked with Flash. Again Thank you Aneesh for giving me something to work with versus just pointing out tutorials.

I do find it interesting that the administrators concern comes up specific to a question about Flash solutions versus the many solutions provided in other programming topics on a daily basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binovpd
ID: 16854382
Understood. Didnt mean anything as an attack. Experts Exchange is great site and very helpful.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16858055
Netminder,

I didn't misinterpret anything and apologize if my words made you feel like...
I understood the point you want to explain here.


I agree that I can also explain the process that how to implement it, step by step.

But I have a mindset, and a set limit for explaination. if I feel that I would have to write too much to explain the solution, I prefer providing solution. As it would be less effort for me and will serve the purpose.

In addition,
Such kind of solution can definitely add value to EE if EE can have its own file upload section, where all uploaded files can be available forever with solutions.

Just a suggestion...

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16858193
Netminder,

Thanks a lot,
now onwards I will use this service to uploaded solutions file

Rgds
Aneesh
0