[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need javascript code for testing an html text box

Posted on 2006-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need a short piece of javascript code to put inside a text edit box to test that scripting is properly prohibited.  I know I could go find something in searching, but this way is much more fun!
0
Comment
Question by:cornell256
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rugu_16
ID: 16845149
can you give an example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 16845198
any code that is in javascript.  I need to test that when a user puts in script to a text edit box on my website, they cannot maliciously put in some evil script.  (Scripting is prohibited from the textedit box, I just need to confirm that this is so.)

I already tried the html script tag, and confirmed this works OK.
ie. I added text within script</script> and upon saving, the script tags are removed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:programmer1024
ID: 16845639
Hmm..I guess you would create and array of "bad" script keywords, perform a search, and compare EACH bad script against EACH word in the textbox. As far as the "bad" script keywords..Imagine the possibilities! This one goes under consideration..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cornell256
ID: 16854994
No, scripting is turned off. I should not be able to run any script in the text box. but not being a script programmer, I need a code piece to put in as if I were an evil hacker, and try to run it. the program should change it to just text.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
programmer1024 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16856722
Since you are able to remove the script tags, that should suffice. Right? Without tags, the script won't run.
0