?
Solved

Regex for string

Posted on 2006-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
what is the regex expression for checking that an input only contains a-z (upper or lower) and no other spl-characters/numbers.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas_vemla
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 16845320
[a-zA-Z]
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_vemla
ID: 16845376
Regex stringPattern = new Regex(@"[a-zA-Z]");

if(stringPattern.Match(input).Success == false)
{
  errText += "only alphabets pls.";
  valid = false;
}

This fails when input = "Test 123". What should I change?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 16845404
It fails because "Test 123" contains a space and numeric characters.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dstanley9
dstanley9 earned 200 total points
ID: 16845461
Sorry, I misunderstood.  Use

"^[a-zA-Z]$"

0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 300 total points
ID: 16845504
Hi srinivas_vemla;

The correct answer to your question is the Regex pattern:

string pattern = "^[a-zA-Z ]+$";    // Will also allow the space character
string pattern = "^[a-zA-Z]+$";    // No space character just a-z upper and lower

The problem with the solution that dstanley9 gave you above is that it will only find the characters a-zA-Z and bypass all others in the string.

The pattern, "^[a-zA-Z]+$", translate to, from the beginning of the string to the end of the string the only characters that are acceptable are a-zA-Z only. The same goes for this pattern, "^[a-zA-Z ]+$", except it also allows the space character.

I hope that this was of some help.

Fernando
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16845532
Hi dstanley9;

This pattern only looks for one character in the string, "^[a-zA-Z]$". Also does not looks for a space.

Fernando
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dstanley9
ID: 16845572
Thanks, Fernando.  I was assuming that space was included in the "other spl-characters/numbers" requirement, but I forgot the + to match multiple characters.
0