?
Solved

Router Port Management

Posted on 2006-06-06
11
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have Linksys RV0041 router and 3 serves connected to it.  All the 3 machines has telnet services running and telnet ports are opened.  i want to simeltaneously telnet to all the 3 servers.

I know port forwarding will not work.

Any soulutions ?
0
Comment
Question by:surys
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16845732
don't think you can do that Telnet is a TCP connection and requires a ack to work properly and you would not get 3 acks with different destinations at the same time.  The only protocol that does that type of thing is multicast.

Thanks
scott
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 16846105
Just a thought...can you set telnet on the server to run on a different port...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:surys
ID: 16846120
Any idea  Linksys RV0041 support Muticast protocol. If not any other router which can support IP Multicast.

 i want to simeltaneously telnet, FTP to all the 3 servers. thru VPN.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheTull
ID: 16846126
You either have to make the servers run telnet on a port other than 23 (as computerguy suggested) or use a different outside address for each server to forward on.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16846137
telnet is a problem and Multicast is probably locally supported but not routed.  I think the better question is what are you trying to accomplish?

Thanks
scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:surys
ID: 16846140

I thought about running telnet servises in diffrent port, Mean time i had a question. I am intending to use SSH .
Is it possible to change the SSH port ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheTull
ID: 16846171
You can change any port as long as the service running it is configurable.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 16846175
yes you can change the ssh port so you could PAT 3 different connections.  as well you could do that with FTP and any other protocol.  
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TheTull earned 150 total points
ID: 16846233
Question here,

If you are doing doing this all through a VPN, then typically you wouldn't have to worry about port forwarding since your address is routed through (and itself is NATed, but this isnt an issue since you have a random source port),

So my question is, could you give us a layout of your network so we can all know for sure what you are trying to do looks like?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ykamp
ID: 16846309

 SSH traffic occurs on TCP port 22,  you can change this port number

Router(config)# ip ssh port 2200  this command changes the port to 2200

If you change the default SSH port number, you must configure SSH clients to connect to the new port. Also, you should be careful not to assign SSH to a port that is used by another service.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16846347
You, you can change the listening port for SSH on each server. I've done it before as well to get SSH port forwarding to multiple machines behind one external IP.

Check /etc/ssh/sshd_config and there will be a port setting there.
0