Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My Computer opens randomly when typing

Posted on 2006-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
We have a user with an XP Pro laptop and randomly when they are typing My Computer opens up.  The Windows key does not appear to be stuck down, and when they press the Windows key and E my Computer opens up like it should.  Are there any other keys that could cause this or could there be something going on with Windows?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:sim2k_support
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16846055
It sounds like they have a My Computer hotkey shortcut defined: http://www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles/2004/s1506/55s06/55s06.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 16846362
There is no shortcut to My Computer, just the regular one on the desktop and when I create a shortcut to it, it shows none for the shortcut key.  While I was dialed in My Computer popped up randomly, not sure if someone clicked the keyboard or not, would there be anywhere else the hotkey is set up?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16846585
I would check for malware triggering this event.  Ewido and HiJackThis are good tools to detect it and clean it up.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SaxicolousOne earned 750 total points
ID: 16847857
Unless this happens when the laptop is just sitting there undisturbed, I think the key clue is that this problem happens only while someone is typing. If there's no hotkey defined, then I would put my money on some kind of physical problem with the keyboard, such that every once in a while pressing the "E" key activates the Windows key as well. Either a physical problem or some electrical problem in the keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sim2k_support
ID: 16854267
Turned out to be the keyboard, it was an external one plugged into the laptop, when they unplugged it and used the laptop keybaord the problem did not occur, and when they plugged that keyboard into another machine, the problem started.

Thanks.
0