Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Favorites Redirect

Posted on 2006-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-10
Servers: w2k/w2k3
clients: win 2000/XP

Currently users are set up with roaming profiles, however 99% don't use them and they seem to be more trouble than there worth. I have set up a folder redirect for "My documents" and it is working fine but how do you set up a folder redirect for Favorites? I was hoping to do this through group policy, but the only options for folder redirection are App data, My documents, Desktop, Start Menu. So it looks like you have to use a startup script or edit the registry; How??

Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:pcazel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16845830
My favourites is included if you redirect the profile as an entity rather than doing just individual folders.

However, this may help
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;232692
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 16846472
I removed roaming profiles about a month ago at one of my locations.  I had the same problem with favorites.  I ended up writing a vbscript.

put this in notepad and save it as a vbs file

Dim Path
Path = "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders\"
set ws = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
o=ws.RegWrite(Path & "Favorites", "V:\Favorites","REG_EXPAND_SZ")
v=ws.RegRead(Path & "Favorites")
Set WSHShell = nothing

I set mine to go to V:\Favorites (if the folder is not there it will create it. V: is my users home folder)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 16846509
I wrote another script in a batch file that looks to there roming profile and copies there exsisting favorites over to the new location.  I then renamed there roaming profile so it wouldnt re-copy down the favorites everytime they log on.

xcopy "\\servername\Profiles\%username%\Favorites" "V:\Favorites" /E /C /H /R /Y
Rename "\\servername\Profiles\%username%" "Done - %username%"
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 16865133
The way that I do it is via a registry change deployed by a login script.
The login script creates the folder for the favorites to be directed to and then the registry is changed.
Works best when you are starting from scratch with a new domain. If an existing domain then I would deploy in addition to the registry change and login script, the code above to copy the existing favorites to the network location.

http://www.amset.info/loginscripts/ie-favorites.asp

Simon.
0