[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to display line & column in Visual Basic editor?

Posted on 2006-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How to display line & column numbers in Visual Basic editor?
0
Comment
Question by:ramrom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16845807
VB does not have line numbers unless a programmer intentionally types them in.  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 16845810
VB meaning Visual Basic and all forms of VBA:  Access, Excel, Word, etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 16846316
I'm not referring to those line numbers; I mean the position of a line relative to the top. Most editors make that information available.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
harfang earned 500 total points
ID: 16849771
Hello ramrom

The standard toolbar normally shows that information.
 • if not visible: view / toolbars / standard
 • if too small: remove other toolbars

Cheers!
(°v°)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:ramrom
ID: 16854486
Well so it does! Thanks.
0