[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Registration with directory service failed. (Invalid DN Syntax)

Posted on 2006-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,732 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Lately, I've been getting this error on the Event Logs on the Server.  I'm using FileMaker Server 7 and its saying...

Registration with directory service failed. (Invalid DN Syntax)
Event ID : 24

What could be causing this?  We have 3 servers, all three using Active Directory and running on a Server 2003 platform.  FM Server 7 is only installed on one server and is running just fine, however, this error message keeps appearing int he logs and is starting to concern me.

Any advice or help?
0
Comment
Question by:CHILINVLN
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16847951
this has to see with the fm feature which allows fm server to register with a directory service, as you can do with a mail client like outloot express. disable this feature on server if not required..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHILINVLN
ID: 16851572
Well, FM does register with the Directory Service as I have users log on to the Web Version by using their Windows logon credentials.  These users are still able to do so which means, in theory, the Directory Service IS registering, however, that makes this error that keeps appearing on my event logs erroneous.  Correct?  

Regardless, I still don't see why I would be getting this error and not experiencing any problems.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16853381
>however, that makes this error that keeps appearing on my event logs erroneous.  Correct?  
When does this error appear in the event log? Is it just when you start the FM Server, or does it happen at some other time?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHILINVLN
ID: 16860708
Only on a reboot it will appear.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 16863178
services startup order? try starting the fm service manually to see if it generates the same pb.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 2000 total points
ID: 16865117
>try starting the fm service manually to see if it generates the same pb.
A good idea.

Just out of curiosity, do you actually NEED to have your database registered with the directory service?
Registering the database isn't necessary for you to do authentication, it's only needed if you want to use
LDAP to PUBLISH the existence of your database to others. The idea behind registration is that someone
can use LDAP to retrieve the information needed to connect to your FileMaker server through a directory
service. This can be very handy, especially in a large, distributed network, but if you don't need this
functionality, then you can ignore the error.

If you do want this sort of functionality, then you'll need to get into the details of your directory service,
and figure out what syntax it expects to see. You might also need to extend the AD schema.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHILINVLN
ID: 17129850
Actually, I just found this one in the event logs, and it's definately related to this:

Source = MSExhangeTransport
Event ID = 7004

This is an SMTP  protocol error log for virtual server ID 1, connection #41.  The remote host "my IP address here", responded to the SMTP command "xexch50" with "504 need to authenticate first".  The full command sent was "XEXCH50 1020 2".  This will probably cause the connection to fail.
0