[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Missing Properties selection when clicking on My Computer

Posted on 2006-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When i right-click on My Computer, the menu that shows is missing Properties.  Simply put, how can i get the Properties selection back?
0
Comment
Question by:Carol31
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chatable earned 1000 total points
ID: 16846018
Start regedit and navigate to:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
Check if there's a value named "NoPropertiesMyComputer" and if there is, delete it or set its value to zero.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 16849333
If the above information from [Chatable] does not solve this issue.
Then:
Try reinstalling SP4 & SP4 Rollup on your Win2k System.
This should get your [Properties] Page back in [My Computer]

Carrzkiss
0