[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Queue getting clogged up. certain domains do not go out

Posted on 2006-06-06
14
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Exch 5.5 enviroment, there are 3 or 4 domains with no obvious relationship to each other that are not going out of the queue.
it is getting a [HOST UNREACHABLE] near the recipient name in the properties of the message.

the only event (may or may not be related to the problem) that is logging consistantly is an event 5774 with these details:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5774
Date:            6/6/2006
Time:            9:49:07 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EXCHANGE
Description:
Registration of the DNS record '53202d1c-a16f-408b-a24b-270922235097._msdcs.XXXgroup.local. 600 IN CNAME exchange.XXXgroup.local.' failed with the following error:
DNS RR set that ought to exist, does not exist.  
Data:
0000: 30 23 00 00               0#..    

this server has been running for like 8 years, we never have these problems, just recently in the last few weeks this is happening...
also, it is only a few domains (not popular ones like yahoo or aol.com, but definitely legit ones.)

i spoke to the admins from a few of these companies and they are not blocking us, it seems like the server wont even recognize the address as legit.
let me know if i can give any more helpful details to get this resolved...

anyone run into this, PLEASE HELP!

Thanks, Joe
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Brand
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16846064
Hello,

You may want to try and negate the possibility of DNS failure.

Go ahead and get the domain name from one of the stuck email, run nslookup, set q=mx and get the MX IP of the remote mail server.

open properties of internet mail connector and get in to connections tab. On the top right you would find a tab called email domains. Get in to email domains and add the domain name of the remote email server and insted of DNS add smart host as the remote domain MX IP.

Restart the internet mail service and see if the email has left the exchange server. If this resolves the issue then you might be having bad forwarders in your DNS causing this issue.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 16846090
A CName (or other record) for the same hostname that was manually entered and is preventing a dynamic host registration. Remove the manual record.
This is for the event id you provided. This could cause the problem.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16846156
i tired it, but might have done it wrong...

i specify the domain and then below it says forward all messages for this domain to:

you want me to put THEIR mx ip in that box?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 2000 total points
ID: 16846198
Specifying email domain in exhcnage 5.5 (under connectios) us like sending email via an SMTP connector having the smarthost (remote server MX IP).

Please add the MX IP and restart the IMC service.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16846203
december, i saw that MS article...have not manually changed a thing in the dns...

afraid to start deleting records though, can u point me to the one that it might be?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16846397
tried that raghu, nothin doing...any way i can monitor WHERE it is getting deemed unreachable...

any other ideas? do i have to generate fresh emails? or should the ones in the queue just go out when i retry it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16846544
also the directory service gets a lot of these...FYI
any relation?

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NTDS General
Event Category:      Global Catalog
Event ID:      1126
Date:            6/6/2006
Time:            4:38:14 PM
User:            Everyone
Computer:      EXCHANGE
Description:
Unable to establish connection with global catalog.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16846574
Everytime you restart the IMC it would try and force the emails out, if that works then possibly the exchange server is getting too old to process emails. ;)

Also do check that none of the exchange folders are being scanned by a file level antivirus.

Ensure that the location of folder called X:\exchsrvr\mtadata has atleast 800 mb of free space.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16846607
We cannot acctully relate these errors with the mailflow issue.

This can cause issues if it where an exchange 2000 or 2003 server.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16846676
disk space not a prob, 2.5 gb free on the C and 8 GB free on the E...
 
i turned off antivirus for exchange...and it is excluding all the file level stuff...

is it possible that 5.5 WONT really run forever??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16846734
Technically speaking and with experience, i should say Exchange 5.5 is a real nice product. With growing demands for features i would not expect all that in a 10 year old product.

I am sure you are aware that even Microsoft has stopped support for exchange 5.5

Raghu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16846768
yes i am aware no support...been pushing off the upgrade here forever, but have set up a few other exch 2003s...

might have to bite the bullet and do the upgrade...

im running server 2k on this server, do u recommend an OS upgrade also to 2k3? if so which upgrade comes first?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16846837
As usual its OS that needs to be upgraded first. Although if you wish to cut some cost, you may very well install exchange 2003 on a windows 2000 SP4 box. It works pretty well.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Brand
ID: 16961198
turns out that when i did change to forward it through a smart host, with my ISP's SMTP address it worked, pretty much same theory of what you recommended there. Thanks

Still doing the upgrade, july 4th weekend...getting a new 2k3 server.

any recommendations for the upgrade?
0