Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Secondary DNS on a cobalt server.

Posted on 2006-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I hope that I am posting this it the correct spot.  My question is when setting up a secondary DNS server on a cobalt Raq 4 all it asks for is the domain name and the IP address of the primary Dns server.  Does the server copy down the record from the primary server to some location on it.  I am asking this question because you cannot see anything other than the setup information when you go to the dns server on the cobalt GUI interface.
0
Comment
Question by:adsnetcurve
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 16848363
The secondary DNS server uses the primary DNS server for zone transfers of the domain to itself.  Effectively, that means it grabs a copy of the file with the DNS information for the domain you've specified and stores it locally.  

I have no idea which directory Cobalt stores its DNS files.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:enyamada
enyamada earned 500 total points
ID: 16854239

In order to set up a secondary DNS server, all you need to provide is really the primary dns ip address and
the zone name, this suffices. If you want to add or modify some zone data, you must do it at its primary server
(that replicates to its secondary server). You don´t need to worry about file location or other details.

0