[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Please hlep me pick out a good 939 mother board?

Posted on 2006-06-06
12
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was sold on the MSI K8N Diamod Plus.  It had a sound blaster chip built into the board and all.

Problem is NOBODY has it for sale. I have spent  8 hours today trying to buy a retail box and all say it is on back order.

Is there another board that is just as good or "BETTER" then this?  I really need a board this week, and for what ever reason nobody has this product from MSI.
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16846328
Judging from your other question, you didn't need SLI, and the MSI K8N Neo4 has the same nForce4 chipset: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813130484
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16846462
Yeah but Realtek ALC850  =(  ewww.

If that is my next best choice then I may have to go there.  Was kinda hoping to be able to SLI down the road....but I may be dreaming too big.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 16846505
If the onboard sound is too crappy, get an Audigy PCI soundcard - I think the total cost is still close.  I could afford SLI, but don't use it because it just doesn't seem cost-effective.  I would sooner put the money towards more storage in a RAID5 array.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Visual3DMaya
Visual3DMaya earned 400 total points
ID: 16848544
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16849035
If you've got your heart set on a K8N Diamond Plus, just get one ...
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=944785
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16849042
... or at least call them and confirm whether they have it in stock :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 16849056
... Here's a MUCH better price AND it's "In Stock" ==>

http://www.a2zcomp.com/buy.asp?REF=2&SKU=14154C
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16851976
Thanks Gary,

Called CDW yesterday they are out.

Also A2Z is listed on the MSI web site as a source.  Yesterday they had 4 left and were wanting 1/3 more then any other site.  

I am not sure how good it is, but I went with ASUS verson of the diamond.  
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-Details.asp?EdpNo=1645240&sku=A455-2124
 
By doing this I loose  2 SATA slots and I loose the swee SB  SW sound chip.... BUT I can always buy a BETTER SB sound card as Callandor suggest.  Perhaps an  x-fi card =)

Though i am not goign to us SLI now, I want to down the road in like 6months.  I want to buy 2 of the good $450 video cards that each have dual GPU.  ( I love counter strike and fps helps).

Figured getting best board I can now.  Will allow me a better CPU latter type thing.


ONCE AGAIN
Thanks for your help!

Gary and Callandor are becomming my best buds in these forums.  If I could I would buy ay both a beer!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16851995


If you all got time... would like your opinion on ASUS and that baord.  I have seen a lot of other posts in tiger and newegg and tomshardware... but I would like both your views on this just on the side =)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16852610
I think you'll like the Asus board just fine.   ... I'm surprised you let the cost differential at A2Z scare you away from the MSI, however => guess your heart wasn't really set on that board :-)

Although if you buy a Audigy 2 you'll have better sound than you would have anyway ...


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 16852924
Nah I would have ordered that board if they had any.

MANY website say they ahve it but they dont.  I went to every place MSI said sold it.  All fo the say instock but are out.

I found one site but they wanted $290 plus shipping and that is out of my budget.

I think MSI has an production issue or something.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16852942
It's a very good board and should provide you with years of steady use.  I like Asus myself and use their A8R-MVP board, and have used the Asus P4B533 and P4G8X as well.
0