?
Solved

Block some IP to access my server

Posted on 2006-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello,

my server Windows2003 , i would like block some IP try to access to my server
this IP sync flood port 80 to my server

please suggest me

thank you so much
0
Comment
Question by:sirimit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16846502
Are you running a web server? Otherwise just block port 80 at the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirimit
ID: 16846567
Hello, r-k

i running web server must be open port80

can you suggest me?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 16847011
If you have a firewall you can block that specific IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirimit
ID: 16848954
can you recommend Firewall software?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:NecromancerAU
NecromancerAU earned 1000 total points
ID: 16883403
In terms of firewall software I would recommend Agnitum Outpost. You can also run it with the Blockpost plugin that will block a list of ip's.

For other ip blocking software check out http://www.bluetack.co.uk 

The two main ones you might be interested in would be protowall and php ip blocker.
0