?
Solved

Dell 15" Monitor no picture, amber led blinks

Posted on 2006-06-06
16
Medium Priority
?
3,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have a dell 15" monitor, and the thing just started having no picture display. Now the standby light is on but it is blinking, I was curious if anyone had this problem and if the blinking light means something?

Thanks,
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:ItsChad
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16846435
no signal...

if you have another computer...attach the monitor to that.  If you have a display.. then it is your computer at fault. (video card or cabling).

overall check your wiring..

post back your results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsChad
ID: 16846568
Yeah we have spare monitors, and hooked one up and everything worked fine. I know it is something with the monitor jus tnot sure if the blinking means something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsChad
ID: 16846573
Other problem is that the svga cable is hardwired into the monitor
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16846630
Usually the blinking is no signal (that is usually), bummer....those cables are hard to replace.

attaching the suspect monitor to another computer gives it life?  If not, then weight the cost of repair versus a new monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsChad
ID: 16846776
This light isnt the usual no signal light, as far as I can remember the light used to stay on constantly. Now this light is blinking on and off constantly. I know that is how it works on other monitors this is not the same as mine, but just curious if this is normal no signal light for this monitor.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16846839
the only way to truly tell is to get that manual out and review your troubleshooting instructions.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16847020
What type of monitor is it? Sometimes this also happens if the video card is outputting a signal that is out of range for that monitor. If for instance this is an LCD monitor and your output frequency is 80 Hz, your monitor will probably not be able to use that signal. Most LCD monitors can only display 60 Hz.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16849025
hi there

try to disconnect the monitor from the computer and see if it shows anything like mazes or colour stripes. this is called the monitor self test. if the monitor is showing some pictures or coloured lines on the the screen then the issue might be with your graphics card. the blinking ligth is basically when the monitor is getting power and its not getting any video source to display. so simple disconnect the monitor from the computer and power the monitor on and see for the self test.

post back

bhanu

 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 16852271
Are the monitors that you are attaching the same?  If not, as previously stated, out of frequency range errors could cause a problem.  I had one whistling the other day because it was on 75hz and couldn't handle that.  Lowering it solved the problem. If you are attaching different monitors--maybe one can handle it and another not.

I have had monitors repaired before (yoke replaced)  It's better in my mind to just buy a new one.  My boss bought a 17" Westinghouse LCD monitor pretty cheap and it seems to be a good one.

Check out tigerdirect and SAM's and a few other bargain places and you might get one cheaper than fixing the other--especially when you count the hassle.

Of course if it is under Dell warranty....go that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsChad
ID: 16852683
Hi thanks for all the suggestions, unfortunately we have no manual for the monitor, I checked the frequencey and lowered it but that didnt help anything.  I am guessing that the monitor has bit the dust, occasionally it will blink green for a moment but will never turn on fully. I appreciate the help though and will leave the question open through the day in case someone has had a similar problem.

Thanks,
Chad
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 16852684
Shouldn't be out of range on boot.  OS usually sets the frequency at time of logging into 2000/XP, not at the DOS black screen.  Sounds like the power management on the monitor is shot.  The blinking indicates it is in low power mode, usually turning on the PC and receiving the signal "wakes" the monitor up.  I've seen that go before.  Not much you can do about it except try replacing the power cable, since it is probably not permanently attached, it is worth a try but usually won't fix it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16853871
what is the make and model of the monitor?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nerdx earned 1500 total points
ID: 16855007
This is what happened to my 15" flat-screen monitor for some reason. I found that pressing the ON/OFF button on the monitor to turn it off and then pressing it again after 5 seconds to turn it back on. It turned from amber to green and worked from then on.

I don't know if this is the same case for you, so try running computer in Safe mode. If it still doesn't work, try restarting, going into BIOS and checking if the monitor comes on. If it does, your Video settings may be messed up.

Hope this helps - GL

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:ItsChad
ID: 16855268
THe monitor is a dell 15" LCD, there is no model number on it anywhere.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16856226
http://support.dell.com/support/systemsinfo/documentation.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&~cat=3&~subcat=52

That link goes to the user manual support for Dell 15" monitors.  There's gotta be a place that they put a label/sticker/emblem/writing on that thing... I would look at the molding surrounding the actual display.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 16856330
Try this website and follow the tree (YES/NO): http://www.fonerbooks.com/video.htm

# Nerd
0