[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changed NLS_LANGUAGE and now getting ORA-12514, 10g XE Edition

Posted on 2006-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
3,273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello all, recently I Installed Oracle 10g XE on my Windows XP PC.

I tried ran this command (Charachter set was not OK):
ALTER SYSTEM SET NLS_LANGUAGE = 'AMERICAN_AMERICA.IW8PC1507' SCOPE=SPFILE;
and since then I cant connect to my DB, all i'm getting is:
ORA-12514: TNS:listener does not currently know of service requested in connectdescriptor
I tried to do everything the Oracle 10g libraries says, but they all reffer to the Net Services Administrator's Guide and more stuff that are not supported in the XE.
I cant even see the connect page of the Oracle XE Management!!
please try to help me if you can.

Tomer.
0
Comment
Question by:tomerbar
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 16849047
Did you shut down your database?
Is the service running?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomerbar
ID: 16849317
Yes I shut it down many times,
and the whole computer, Doesnt work.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16852579
Go to $ORACLE_BASE\admin\spfile directory.
Will find there a parameter file.
Rename it to init.ora.
Try to connect the instance. Stop the Oracle service and restart it.
SQL>connect sys/manager@your_entry as sysdba
or
SQL>connect / as sysdba

if you connect:
SQL>shutdown immediate

SQL>startup pfile=....\admin\pfile\init.ora

After that wait for further instructions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tomerbar
ID: 16865346
well i didnt really understand,
do you want me to change the file spfilexe.ora to init.ora??
well i tried and it didnt work,

or did I understand you wrong.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pradeepgv03
ID: 16882654
Hi,
Problem looks related to Listner/Services.
Can you please upload the result of

lsnrctl > status

Also your TNSNAMES.ORA Entry

-Pradeep
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16891955
No! I fixed some typos!
Follow the instructions.
The idea is to start the instance with parameter file instead with the incorect SPFILE.
After that you will be instructed to replace the incorrect SPFILE.

Go to $ORACLE_BASE\admin\pfile directory.
Will find there a parameter file (not SPFILE!!!!!).
Rename it to init.ora.
Try to connect the instance. Stop the Oracle service and restart it.
SQL>connect sys/manager@your_entry as sysdba
or
SQL>connect / as sysdba

if you connect:
SQL>shutdown immediate

SQL>startup pfile=....\admin\pfile\init.ora

After that wait for further instructions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tareq_Asebie
ID: 17182871
conn sys as sysdba / password
then
select tname from tab where tname like 'V_$NL%';

u will get

---------------------
V_$NLS_PARAMETERS

then write this statment :
update props$ set value$ = '  here write your character set u want    ' where name = 'NLS_CHARACTERSET' ;
0