[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding text to outgoing emails

Posted on 2006-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

I've searched and have found solutions to this problem, but they are so old that the links no longer work.  My company is running Exchange server 2003 and I am looking for a way to add a text confidentiality notice added onto select users emails through exchange.  Perferably I'd like to be able to add/modify this through exchange instead of making it an individual signature file I would have to add/modify on each users computer.  Please let me know if there are any current solutions for this.  Thank you in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:Xaosob1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mkumar23 earned 500 total points
ID: 16846835
You require to create an Event Sink Exhange, Check this link for step-by-step procedure....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317327

Reagrds,

Manoj
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Exchgen
Exchgen earned 500 total points
ID: 16846875
There are two ways of adding test to outgoing emails.

1. outlook signature.
2. Exchange disclaimer.

Outlook signature can be added on to individual outlook systems, as is your requirment.

Exchange disclaimer by default would get added to all outbound emails (emails to internet).

I feel it would be a good decision to install software like antigen, trend or GFI to add individual disclaimers or disclaimers to specific users.

Raghu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xaosob1
ID: 16846889
This looks like it would make the text added on to all users, is that correct?  I would only like to add it to select users.  Is there any other way not involving buyig visual basic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xaosob1
ID: 16846902
Raghu

could you give me more information on any of those (antigen, trend or gfi).  It looks like that is the route I may need to go.

Shane
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Exchgen
ID: 16847049
I am really not sure.. i will try and post something when i have the information.

Raghu
0