[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Anytime I touch the heatsink - computer makes a beeping noise

Posted on 2006-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

Dealing with a Dell Dimension 4700 - everytime I touch the heat sink
the computer makes a beeping noise - then I get a black screen.

Any ideas what It could be ?
0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 376 total points
ID: 16847491
That most likely means the heatsink isn't seated properly, and when you touch it you are displacing it more. The Heatsink should allways sit very snuggly and tightly on the CPU to make sure the heat is dissipated properly. Id remove the heatsink, clean it's surface and also that of the CPU very thoroughly, then add just a tiny amount of thermal transfer paste, and then clamp the heatsink firmly into position.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 16849564
I agree with Rindi, but I'm curious as to why you're touching the heatsink while the computer's running.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 372 total points
ID: 16849908
it should not beep in the scenario described; therefore i assume there is someting touching the heatsink - so check it for touching parts.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 372 total points
ID: 16857367
Or--> a loose pin on the CPU. Bad CPU socket on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 16858951
I agree that it shouldn't beep, but I'm still curious why somebody would be poking around inside the case when it's powered on. I've done it before myself, but it was because I was troubleshooting something else. Is that the case here? If so, it might be related to this problem, so it would be good to know. :)

--
Troy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 16883730
>but I'm still curious why somebody would be poking around inside the case when it's powered on.

To look for overheating parts.
A very common diagnostic technique.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 16899840
> To look for overheating parts. A very common diagnostic technique.

That's exactly what I was thinking. What prompted this in the first place? Knowing the symptoms that made Jetsonx open up the PC and start prodding around might help us understand why it beeps when the heatsink is touched.
0