[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

install driver via remote connection

Posted on 2006-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello EXPERTS,

I have remote desktop conntection to my server on 1and1.co.uk, I need to install the following driver 'DB2OLEDB' on it, how do I go about doing this, and also what issues should I be aware of when installing drivers or softwares on this server.

tips, tutorials & links much appreciated
Many Thanks

Clara
0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wwwally
ID: 16847185
Be sure to use the "mstsc /console" from the start -> run menu.

In the console mode its like the real desktop.

Good luck,

Walter
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 16847275
THANKS FOR THAT, so do I just copy and paste the .exe file from my computer and then run it on the server?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wwwally earned 800 total points
ID: 16847420
Just copy the drivers to the server and install the drivers in the remote desktop (console mode).
Be sure that the driver is signed for windows 2003 to avoid problems.

Good luck,

Walter
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 16847621
thank wwwally, i have done this now, but I have a new problem..

It won't let me install the driver, it syays that a supported verion of sql server 2005 is not installed.

But I can see sqlserver 2005 on the server;-


In my "All PROGRAMS" I have;-

Microsoft SQL server 2005
     -  configuration manager
     - Sql Server management studio express.

Is there something I should be doing.

Any Ideas!!!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16847773
You only have the Express version of SQL - check with the vendor to see if you need the full version of SQL to install this.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wwwally
ID: 16847818
Did you install the Feature Pack for Microsoft SQL Server 2005?
And can you connect to the sql database (SQL agent running)?

Good luck,

Walter

 
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:claracruz
ID: 16849856
sO IF i HAVE A COPY OF THE SUPPORTED VERSION, Can I install this on the server via remote desktop
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 200 total points
ID: 16851375
Yes, you can.
0