?
Solved

some j2ee questions

Posted on 2006-06-06
7
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi all, here goes.....

- So struts and spring are frameworks, what does that mean? - what are they used for? - examples of applications would be appreciated.
- also what is hibernate used for? - is it instead of message beans? - examples would be good.
- lastly, what is an application/ web server???

no links plz
nice understandable answers would be much appreicated
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:teachmejava
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
suprapto45 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16849129
>>"also what is hibernate used for? - is it instead of message beans? - examples would be good."
Hibernate and Message Beans are two different things. Hibernate is used to mapping your Database (backend) to Java classes. It helps you in managing the tables in the database to your Java codes. While Message Beans are used to send message in the independent process. Consider the emailing application, once the email is sent, it will be sent via Message Bean so the server-side (Tomcat and all those things) do not need to care anymore. Message Beans is also helpful in sending the message inter-application as well (though I never try ;)).

David
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 16849142
>>"So struts and spring are frameworks, what does that mean? - what are they used for?"
yes, they both are frameworks. Frameworks help you in managing the flow of your application by separating the layers among application, controller and database. By separating the layers, there application will be loosely coupled and the changes in one of the layer will have least impact on another layer.

Struts has its own way to manage the flow of application and so does Spring. At the end, framework is used to produce the application that is maintaneable.

David

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 16849149
>>"lastly, what is an application/ web server???"
As far as I know, application server is able to handle more technologies (in J2EE) such as JMS, EJB and etc. While web server is used only to serve / control the static resources such as JSP, images, binary data and etc.

You might be interested to hear from other experts though.

David
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16849662
Yes, a web-server is just meant for hosting web-resources like images, HTML files, etc. If you want to host JSP or ASPX or such pages (which require language-compilation, etc) you need some kind of plug-in or servlet-container with the web-server. An application server in turn can host entire applications and can be bundled up with a web-server, servlet-container, EJB-container, etc
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:phuocnh
phuocnh earned 800 total points
ID: 16852061
>>also what is hibernate used for? - is it instead of message beans? - examples would be good.
Hibernate is an middleware which is is an OR mapping.
When you are programming with Java which is an object oriented programming language.So, Java programmers want to operate on only objects. To save an object o, they want  o.save(). To restore an object, they want o.restore(), blah,blah. Everything is object. So the object database management system (ODBMS) is suitable for them. Unfortnuately, ODBMS are:
+Big system.
+Not cheap.
+Not familiar to them.
+Many database been using not ODBMS.
They want to use relational database management system (RDBMS). So, hibernate was created to meet that requirement.
When you know why hibernate was created you should be easy to learn it.
To conclude, I want to emphasize that hibernate is a middleware which map a class of objects to tables in RDBMS ( or ORDBMS (PostgreSQL, Oracle)). So, Hibernate must be solve the following problem:
+How to map a class.
+How to map a relationship between two class (subclass, compisite,one-to-one, one-to-many,many-to-one,...).
+provide an SQL must be more compiliant with OQL more possile (it is call HQL).
Phuoc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phuocnh
ID: 16852146
>>what is an application/ web server
An application server must firstly be an application. So, it plays a role as operating system. The different is:
+The operating system works with hardware.
+Application server works with platform such as operating system, virtual machine.
To be like an OS, an application server is an environment to develop, deploy,run, manage the application on it.  
Some famous application servers are JBoss (RedHat), BizTalk (Microsoft), BDE (Borland), Sun One (Sun), OCj4 (Oracle).
Phuoc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:phuocnh
ID: 16852267
I am sorry I am going to tell about Web server but I have forgot.
To me,Web server is an server which implementation HTTP or HTTPS protocol.
It like a document store which contains static or dynamic documents.
Document can be located by URL.
Phuoc
 
0