[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Whats the best backup solutions?

Posted on 2006-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi Guys.

I am wondering what the next backup tool is i can use.

Currently I have a second IDE hard drive and use two programs.

1) back2zip which is free and automatic and backs up my personla files and data

2) Norton Ghost 9.0 which saves an image.

However when either of these programs are running they use a lot of resources.

I've looked at tape drives but never used one yet, i've considered reinstalling and use raid so that there are two drives permanently storing my data.

I dont want to spend too much, but I stil want a god solution.  Perhaps im better with an external backup device which is why I thought about tapes.  I have also played around with www.logmein.com backup program, but I really want to secure my data as an image like norton does.

I've lost my confidence with the newer versions of norton as 2003 was great and very reliable but version 9.0 during my last breakdown could not restore my most up to date image.

I am using a 80gb maxtor IDE drive and have a 160gb ide backup drive at the moment

My actual used space is around 26gb but id like to allow for up to 50gb for future growth.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16849531
Tapes are good if you need to archive data for longer periods, but if you allways overwrite the backups, disks are better. Usually a USB caddy to which you can attach a normal disk is a very good option:

http://www.wiebetech.com/home.php

Just a good tip, don't use maxtor disks, i've found them the most unreliable. There is nothing against using raid1, but that isn't the same as backup, it is to save you from broken disks, which are likely if you use maxtors (see my earlier comment).

If you are using windoze XP, you can use the ntbackup software which is included to backup your data, but it is easier to use acronis trueimage (beats ghost by lengths) if you need to restore the whole system quickly.

http://acronis.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16849679
maybe this is an option for you : Rev drive :

www.iomega.com/na/products/family-save.jsp 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 16853113
IMO the best way to backup is an external hard drive where you can save your images. As to software solutions, I've never tried Ghost. The main reason is my friend that had almost the same problem - he was unable to access his old Ghost 9 backups using Ghost 10... But since the late time I'm one more acronis fan :) Big thanks to this forum experts who recommended me TI.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16865899
Hi

thanks for all the feedback.

is acronis which efficient in terms of letting me run other programs while its backing up.

This is the main reason im searching for a new solution

I have a p4 3.0gb cpu with 1gb ram.

I have loads and loads of programs installed so it doesnt quite perform like a 3.0gig

thanks

mat
0