[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

track all mails sent out by xp_sendmail

Posted on 2006-06-06
11
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi experts,

is there a way to track all the mails that was sent out by xp_sendmail?

thanks.

ann
0
Comment
Question by:wala_lang
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 16848280
You mean historically sent by xp_sendmail?

I don't believe you can track that.. You can look in the SQL SERVER Agent log but I doubt that iwll show you anything..

You may be able to track down the context in wish it was called.. Is it called after a certain action that is logged or tracked? Is it called when there is an alert or an error, etc. etc.

But AFAIK, you cannot track mails previously sent by xp_sendmail.

Moving forward you can make sure that each call to the XP also includes an entry into a history table, but this is a moving forward programatic sort of workaround.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 180 total points
ID: 16848776
Perhaps I am stating the obvious, but if you are using SQLMail, have you considered checking the Sent Items folder?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 16848793
lol.. sometimes the obvious is just what is needed.. I was thinking of a difficult answer... Very good point in SQLMail, a MAPI profile is required and the typical installation/setup requires outlook installed on the server and it uses the local outlook to send mail messages... Makes perfect sense when you say it, acperkins.. as long as sent items are saved they should be good.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16848856
They should always be saved.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16848864
I should have added that was true until version 7, but I have never used SQL Mail after that.  So it could well have changed.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 16848877
I think 2000 is the same.. 2005 "Database Mail" is a heck of a lot better.. No MAPI required!!!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 16848925
>>I think 2000 is the same.. <<
That depends if it still used MAPI 0.  If yes, then the setting to not save is not supported, hence all mail is saved to the Sent Items folder.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wala_lang
ID: 16849031
its not in the sent items of the mail profile that was used by sqlmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wala_lang
ID: 16849131
that's weird.....i found in the sent items some of the stuff that were sent out by xp_sendmail but the one that i was looking for was not there.  i even ran the stored proc (that contains the sending of mail using xp_sendmail) and i got the message "mail sent". but when i checked the sent items it was not there.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 16851102
Well did the mail ever get received? It sounds like that may be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wala_lang
ID: 16857469
yeah, i got the email.  i tested the system so that the recipient is my email add and i got it.  but when i went back to the sent items of the mail profile used by sqlmail its not there......
0