?
Solved

Domain Admin can't delete or take ownership of file

Posted on 2006-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,482 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-03

I was trying to delete some old home directories on the file server, but I have come across some folders with a single small hidden file (ntuser.pol) that won't go away.  

I can see it, but I cannot open it, much less delete it.  When I try to take ownership of the file, the procedure seems to work, but as soon as I try to apply permissions to the file so I can delete it, I am denied.

In the security tab, I can see that the SYSTEM account has full control, but when I log in as SYSTEM (ala psexec), I still can't delete the file (access denied).

how kill these files?

0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16847835
Hi Marketing_Insists,
>
don't delete that file

description:
An archive file on client computers that is updated each time the Administrative Templates CSE sets a policy setting. As processing completes, an Ntuser.pol containing the history of applied registry based policies in the Group Policy managed policies tree is written to the root of the user’s profile containing user policy settings and to the “all users” profile containing computer policy settings.(%Allusersprofile%\ntuser.pol for computer policy and %userprofile%\ntuser.pol for user policy.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 16847888
Ah, but these are home directories of roaming users who have left the company.  the remaining .pol file is the only existing file after a otherwize effective rd /s /q jdoe.

It dosn't happend all the time, just one out of every 10 previous users have this lingering element.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16847916
Marketing_Insists,

ah i see i see, you can try from safe mode

or try this app
http://process.networktechs.com/KillBox.exe.php
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16848016
If Safe Mode doesn't work, then use the Recovery Console.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
krais99 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16856415
When you say that you're taking ownership, are you simply adding your domain admin account to the security tab with full control, or are you going into Advanced->Owner and clicking on the admin account under Change owner to: ?

I've ran into this in the past and gotten around it by replacing owner on subcontainers and objects as well.

Todd
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 16862525
Bummer me, it was the sub-containers that were the issue
Thanks!
0