[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking game

Posted on 2006-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I am behind the router i want to play network game with my friends

I have done the port forwarding for game

So, now can they join the game on my PC, do they need to run any program on remote PC. For eg: for for webserver people can log into my webserver using my public IP and port no 80, but to play the game what they need to do so they join the game.

0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dutchclan earned 100 total points
ID: 16848600
Open the game, Usually games on home networks are quite hard to find in the public lists so they need to connect on IP.

Check www.whatismyip.com

Pass this IP to your friends, then let them connect on that IP addres with the assigned external port and fire away
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 16848708
Depends on the game - check out www.portforward.com

At this link, pick your router,
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm
Then pick your game and it should give you instructions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcourtes
ID: 16848916
Joyjohn,

I used to struggle with the same question. It is quite simple once you grasp the whole picture.

Most, if not all online games only require a servers IP address as they are already hard coded to connect to the port which that specific game uses.

Provided that the port open on your PUBLIC(internet) ip address (which is controlled by the WAN port on your router) has been forwarded to the appropriate client on your LAN, then you will only ever have to worry about giving out your public IP address.

As Dutchclan mentioned, a great way to get your public IP address is to visit www.whatismyip.com.
It will read back to you your IP address.

Alternatively, a creative use for port forwarding is to use them to create private games. You could specify a different port to open on your routers WAN but have it point to the standard port on your LAN client. In this case, you must communicate the IP address, as well as the port on your WAN to your friends. In most games, you should have a seperate text box to enter the port. In most console games, the standard syntax would look something like:

connect ipaddress:port
connect 255.255.255.255:65555

or

connect ipaddress port
connect 255.255.255.255 65555

Hope this helps for all your future online gaming!

BR,

Jamie
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 16849318
i have got static public ip so its fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 16851388
where they need to enter this:

connect ipaddress:port
connect 255.255.255.255:65555

or

connect ipaddress port
connect 255.255.255.255 65555

Do they (remote) need any program.....or they can enter this in browser
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcourtes
ID: 16851530
Joyjohn,

They would only need to enter it in a browser if the server was a webserver.

Some game developers (id software, unreal, valve) use something akin to a dos prompt inside their game. It is called a 'console' for the most part, and you can enter commands such as that in the console to initiate a connection to a multiplayer game being hosted on your server.

So if I wanted to connect, I would either use the games built in interface, and enter the ip / port information, or if available, i would use the games console.

We are talking in general terms here.

Hope this helps you out.

If you have any specific games in mind, feel free to ask.

BR,

Jamie
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dutchclan
ID: 16856829
Basic specs about online gaming.

1. You need a server, either ran somewhere at home or on the internet (this is usually an function within the game).
2. The remote people need the game also to connect to that server.
3. The one hosting the server must have a NAT entry to enable connection to that server.
4. Depending on the game (title eg. Battlefield 2, Battlefield 1942, Doom, Quake etc) they need to enter an command (see game specs)
5. Next the remote players need the IP and external port (depending on your Nat entry) to connect to.

Bf2 -> Option ingame (connect to IP) button in the server List.
Bf1942 -> Option ingame (connect to IP) button in the server List.
COD/COD2 -> " ` " to open commandrose then type : connect IP.IP.IP.IP:PORT [enter]
unreal -> " ` " open commandrose then type : connect IP.IP.IP.IP:PORT [enter]

Etc. Most games have this part described in the "LAN / Multiplayer" Section of the manual.

But, All players connecting usually need to have a copy of the game. One of the players need to start the game running as Multiplayer Server. All other players connect to that Player (running the server) using their own copy of the game. Depending on the NAT entries in your router supporting that game the remote players need to connect to a port. This is because this port number can be translated to a different port on the inside.

Game on ;)
0