Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to post a custom event in J2ME

Posted on 2006-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29

Hi

I am developing an application in J2ME using CDC / Personal Profile 1.0 (for pocket pc)

I need to post a custom event to the event queue.

Please tell me how to do this in J2ME. ( I know how to do it in Java 1.5)

Thanks
Prashant.
0
Comment
Question by:prashant_it
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16851155
throughout the j2me documentation, I couldn't find anything related to posting events
I think its not the way that j2me handles events.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16853173
Mikal613 what is the correlation of your link with j2me ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16853204
It uses javax.swing.EventListenerList which is not present in J2ME.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 200 total points
ID: 16871119
I think the only way to do it is to write one's own event-queue and one's own event-handling thread to poll for events from that queue and dispatch to the listeners.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 17036869
I think my response (last comment) was correct.
0