Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

gcc.4.1.1.tar & monitor-2.1.5.tar

Posted on 2006-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I found unknown files:

root@rtp:/usr/local>
-rw-r-----   1 root     system    265248768 Jun 06 18:10 gcc.4.1.1.tar
-rw-r-----   1 root     system       378880 Jun 06 18:10 monitor-2.1.5.tar

What are gcc.4.1.1.tar & monitor-2.1.5.tar?
How do you find who/how ftp'ed them?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 1600 total points
ID: 16849523
gcc.4.1.1.tar is an archive of the GNU Compiler package version 4.1.1 [the latest version].
monitor-2.1.5.tar is an archive of the monitor application version 2.1.5 [I am not familiar with this program, but is is probably a CPU or system monitor].

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16849535
> How do you find who/how ftp'ed them?

Since they are owned by root, check the system logs to see who was logged in as root user at 6PM today.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16851670
>> check the system logs

Which system log are you referring to exactly?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bira
bira earned 400 total points
ID: 16852236
monitor-2.1.5.tar
 is an AIX PERFORMANCE MONITOR
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16853879
> Which system log are you referring to exactly?

That depends upon your flavor of unix.  On my system, it is /var/log/system.log


0