[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create Printer Driver

Posted on 2006-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
2,087 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Expets,

Where can I find samples how to create my own priter driver?
0
Comment
Question by:S_Warrior
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D-Master
ID: 16851447
mmmmmmmmmmm......

DELPHI DOES NOT MAKE DRIVERS OF ANY KIND......

you can't make a printer driver using Delphi.....sorry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D-Master
ID: 16851456
You can use Visual C++ and Microsoft DDK
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/ddk/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:S_Warrior
ID: 16852029
How can I setup a new printer that will pass all the canvas to my program.

Like winfax do.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 16852364
Printer Driver creation ou are looking for, then u can use VC++ or c++
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/driver/default.mspx  //Driver fundamentals
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/driver/kernel/KMcode.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/default.mspx
Fromteh above you will get a good start.

OR
If you are looking for a code that will  give avaliable printer is given below.


To get printers into combo box
ComboBox1.Items.Assign(Printer.Printers);

To Print the selected printer
QuickRep1.PrinterSettings.PrinterIndex:=ComboBox1.ItemIndex;

Don't forget to add in the uses clasue   Printers

sun4sunday
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kfoster11 earned 200 total points
ID: 16854319
Where does 'DELPHI DOES NOT MAKE DRIVERS OF ANY KIND......' come from?  I've written drivers in Delphi.  Too bad I didn't know it was impossible.

Unfortunately, it is not easy and I can't find the code.  I will look around for the example.  Basically, you have to emulate C's argument passing CDECL and export the same functions that a C example would have.  So find a C example and convert the header to Delphi and then implement the functions.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 16856062

Yep, big difference betweeen a (unimode) printer driver which delphi can make, and say... a device driver which Delphi can't make

Fully working driver and source located here

- http://mabuse.de/vprinter.mhtml

Regards,
Russell
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cwwkie
ID: 17884345
> Fully working driver and source located here

> - http://mabuse.de/vprinter.mhtml

But the *driver* is written in c, only the helper programs are delphi.
But will recommend kfoster11's comment because I asume it is possible, but it is not easy!
0