Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hide external files from browser progress bars and activity windows

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a Flash project that uses a SWF file for background music.  I want to hide that this file is being downloaded from browsers' progress bar/activity windows.  For example, under Safari, when you click on Activity, I do not want the background music SWF to be listed.  How best can I mask this?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:instill
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 16850994
Howdy...  

I don't think you can hide it...  SWF file is transferred via http protocol and everything is visible under that...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16852394
Hmm... I think if you load it dynamically it will not display as loading that asset, but I have not tested that.

0