?
Solved

Arcserve 2000 to backup Window2000 and IIS

Posted on 2006-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I find my existing Arcserve 2000 couldn't fully backup my Window 2000 server with IIS. A lot of .dll is missing (mainly on IIS). When I create a backup job, I have already select the whole folder (including the .dll component). However, when I try to restore through session and the selected folder don't including any .dll files. During the job log, there is not indication on all these files couldn't be backup. Have any idea ? Tks.
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
arvanius earned 672 total points
ID: 16850639
Check the permissions on the IIS folders, perhaps the backup service does not have the
required permissions on all the files? There is a troubleshooter at CA.com.

Check if you have any exclusions / filter that might cause the backup not to contain the .dll files.

This could also be a bug, check for hotfixes at CA.com
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dovidmichel
dovidmichel earned 664 total points
ID: 16853025
if the job log says that no files were skipped then they should be on the tape.

To find out run a Scan job with the logging option set to log all activity, that way the job log will have a list of all the files.

If the files are there then it is probably just a case of database corruption. Try deleting the tape from the database and then merging it back.

As for ARCserve 2000 updates here is were they are located but the last was in Dec. of 2004.
http://supportconnectw.ca.com/public/storage/downloads/nt/2000/arc_eng_menu.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 664 total points
ID: 16855417
Are those files open? To backup open files with ArcServe, you have to buy the Open Files Agent. But, ArcServe 2000 isnt supported anymore. You may have to buy the new BrightStore.

Try stopping IIS before backup start up. If it works fine, then you need the Open Files Agent.
0