[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

15min email download

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi, I was wondering if it is possible if i could take off the download new messages every 15min and have it downloading every second or min or so because 15mins is to long!!
0
Comment
Question by:dgscott
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16850279
Are you talking about downloading messages via POP3 connector? or from Microsoft Outlook? I think, its POP3 connector for Small Business server and its by default 15 min which you can  not change. But, with some 3rd party POP3 connectors you can make it earlier than 15 Min.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16850288
I assume you are referring to the SBS version of Exchange Server.  In which case, the answer is NO, not with the built in POP3 connector.  The most frequently you can set it to is 15 minutes.

You may be able to buy a third party pop3 connector (but they aren't very cheap).  Any reason you are using the POP3 connector and NOT letting Exchange handle the e-mail itself?

One workaround, setup your clients (outlook) to download mail more often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgscott
ID: 16850301
Any reason you are using the POP3 connector and NOT letting Exchange handle the e-mail itself. What does that mean?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16850329
POP3 connector is used to download mails from your ISP, in this case your ISP is configured to accept emails of your domains from the internet and keeps them with itself. After every 15 min, your POP3 connector connects to your ISP and download the mails which have been received by your ISP on your behalf.

on the other hand, you can directly configure your Exchange server to directly accept emails from the internet. You need to expose your exchange server to the internet and then update your MX record with the IP address of your Exchange server so that every DNS server in the world is updated that for yourdomain.com, they need to contact your Exchange server to deliver the emails and not your ISP.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0