?
Solved

Embedded View Question

Posted on 2006-06-07
10
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

What I would like to do is embed a view on a form whose selection formula is determined by the value of a field on the same form. Is this possible?

i.e. I have a form field named enquiry_number. Depending on the value that is entered here I want the view to display documents for that number.

I can see 2 main problems... The selection formula of the embedded view and making the embedded view refresh automatically.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:shuboarder
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16850399
Are you talking about Notes client alone, or also browser form use?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16850493
Just for Notes client.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 2000 total points
ID: 16850498
The views selection probably isn't much harder than:
select form="<formname>"
or:
select @IsAvailable(enquiry_number)

Categorize this view you want to show by enquiry_number and embed in on the form.

Above it, create a field (e.g. combobox) and use a formula for it to retrieve a valid list of values:
@DbColumn("":"NoCache"; @DbName; <vwname>; 1)
Switch refresh fields on keyword change ON.

In the embedded view's "event list", under "Show single category", refer to this new field.

You'll probably need R6 or up.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16850578
What's wrong with R5?

Marko
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16850774
Here how I tested that scenario.
1.) Make your Field enquiry_number be of type DialogList
2.) UseFormulaAsChoices:  @DbColumn("";"":"";"$Department";1)
3.) EmbededView ShowSingleCategoryFormula:  enquiry_number

That's all.

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 16850781
Sorry, now I see my post has no new stuff beside what CRAK already stated.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16851059
> What's wrong with R5?
Did R5 already have single category views? I'm not sure...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16852686
CRAK,
of course it had. I wouldn't have been using it if it hadn't.

Marko
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 16859657
Ha ha.... and you thought I was keeping track of who was using which version?  ;-))
...but I knew R4.x didn't!  ;-))
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16859705
CRAK,
:)) no, nothing like that, I'm on v7.

Just wanted to say that I'm sure of it cuz' my first version was R5, no metter how unbelievable it souns like :)

Marko
0