?
Solved

convert Tif to word document saving the table format

Posted on 2006-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,957 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to convert a number of multi-page TIF documents (mostly tables) into a Word document, something which MS Ofice should do - but when it tries to export the text to Word, it "encounters an error" and asks me to verify that Word is correctly installed (which it is, of course). I've tried this on two other machines and get the same error, but can find nothing about this error on the web.

Anyone got any ideas ? It's important to keep the table format of the original as reformatting  it is a pain.

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:brillox
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 1000 total points
ID: 16850490
Hi brillox,


A TIF file is a graphical image. As such the content is 1 big picture. You are going to need Optical Character Recognition (OCR) software to "read" the picture and convert it to text.

Do you have a scanner? Quite often you get a freebie OCR package with them. Normally, they can accept a TIF file.

Watch out for multi-page TIFFs (like a fax). You may need to split the TIFF into individual pages first.    

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:bruintje
bruintje earned 1000 total points
ID: 16850619
Hi brillox,
----------

what program are you using to export the file?
if you have MS Office XP or 2003 you can try the MS Office Document Imaging feature

1. Go to Start
2. Choose Programs it should be listed under Microsoft Office Tools
3. Open the TIFF and save as MDI which can be opened in Word

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16850649
But this is only going to embed a bunch of pictures into a word document. It is NOT going to create tables you can edit!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16850849
could be didn't try it, was only thinking aloud as usual :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brillox
ID: 16850900
I am enwuirying on behalf of my friend and he state that he was able to do this before using MS Office XP..

I asked him to let me know the procedure used as I us an OCR for tdoing this job and I also was unaware of the possibitility to do it with WORD.

I'll let you guys know aas soon he reply to my email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brillox
ID: 16850906
sorry for my typos and poor English... (I am Italian )
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16850911
Hey! Don't apologise. Here comes my entire Italian vocabulary.



There.

See!
0
 

Author Comment

by:brillox
ID: 16850923
eh eh :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16859965
Thanks.

And due to falling education standards here in the UK, it is entirely possible that one day ...

"sorry for my typos and poor English... (I am English )"

I just hope its not my kids!
0