?
Solved

Wrong HDD size

Posted on 2006-06-07
21
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi

I've just bought 2 new Samsung 80gb drives, FDisked them with primary and extended partitions to 80Gb.

But when I put each one in as a slave it only shows up as 32,253 Mb on the boot screen (and in ghost 2003). I've tried them in a another pc and the bios is showing the same 32253Mb for each one!!



0
Comment
Question by:chiii0ut
  • 12
  • 7
  • 2
21 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 16850553
updating your motherboard BIOS "may" resolve this..

but what would really work is that you get a PCI ATA-100/133/150 IDE interface card.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16850714
This is some weird quirk


New 80GB drive
Old 160GB drive

in two different Compaq models (one is an ancient PIII deskpro and the other a D510 P4)

Either drive on it's on - fine

80Gb Master/ 160Gb slave - bios reports disk 0 = 80Gb, disk 1 = 33.8Gb
160Gb Master/ 80Gb slave - bios reports disk 0 = 160Gb, disk 1 = 33.8Gb
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChrisMacleod earned 600 total points
ID: 16850733
Checkout this site in regard to Max volume sizes

http://www.ntfs.com/ntfs_vs_fat.htm

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ChrisMacleod
ID: 16850744
When using FDisk did you answer yes to the "enable large disk support" prompt? If not this could be causing your disk to be stuck at 32GB after formatting.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16850762
I concur with ChrisMacLeod's comment..  If you had the original XP OS, you can do a fullize partition within disk management
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16850766
Yes I did - I think it's a problem with these Compaqs

If I put both new 80gbs in as master and slave, fdisk can't access the slave. Does't matter which HDD is installed as master or slave

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16850780
If I had clicked N (which I didn't when I fdisked them), how do you explain them showing as 80gb as master?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16850794
that's the BIOS recognizing it and not the OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16850799
'If you had the original XP OS, you can do a fullize partition within disk management'

Once I go into XP with one of these as slave, they show as 32GB and I get an application error if I try formatting them
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16850814
delete the partition, then recreate the partition, then format.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16850827
'that's the BIOS recognizing it and not the OS.'

so why is the BIOS showing my 160GB harrddrive with XP installed etc as 32GB when it's a slave?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16850835
again..let's refer to my very first comment.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16850842
I've already deleted the partition and recreated it twice - I assume your tack is to iron out my user error for deliberately selecting 'N' for enable large drive support. I'll say it once again... I didn't click 'N' on any of the fdisks

The problem is to do with the BIos incorrectly stating the size of the slave drives.

New 80Gb as slave bios says 33.8gb
old 160Gb as slave bios says 33.8gb

Can you please assist me with this?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16850855
NO!

This comment..
"updating your motherboard BIOS "may" resolve this.. but what would really work is that you get a PCI ATA-100/133/150 IDE interface card."

What's the model # of your computer?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16851109
The problem is visible on:
Compaq Deskpro EN 6350

Compaq Evo D510 SFF 1.8

updated Evo with latest bios - same problem
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16851130
In the meantime, I'm installing XP on one of the 80Gb drives - I wanted to ghost my old xp onto it but can't see an alternative.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16851158
http://www.techsupportforum.com/showthread.php?t=101903

'I believe the cause of your problem is addressed in Linderman’s sticky above "DON'T use Win XP disk mangmt for slave drives". The geometry of the drive (when used as a slave) is not on the boot drive so windows can’t see it or doesn’t understand the geometry. (whether you used windows management for the setup is irrelevant, but the underlying principles addressed in the thread are.) The easiest thing to do is disconnect the master in the dell and install the 250 gig drive as a master in that and use the Seagate tools (from a boot disk, not the windows version) to partition it, then remove it and re-install both drives making sure your jumper/cable positions are correct as per tumbleweed. I suspect that will get you straight. It is possible (but most likely a seperate issue)that the dell bios has a drive size limit (usually the limit is stated as being a 32 gig limit, but it could show as being a 33gig). A bios upgrade may be available (do you have a tag # to search dell?). I suggest this route because it is the simplest, most basic way of setting up a drive. If things seem to go well with recognizing the drive and you have problems when you install it as a slave, you may have to “zero” the drive (erase everything and start completely fresh, Joe’s sig has the tool for that-Boot and Nuke, I think seatools gives you that option also)'
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16851369
arse


Ignore 'slave' jumper settings on the HDD. Jumper must be removed entirely when HDD is slave.



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16852285
Thanks for your help even though the solution wasn't an ide card or bios

Hopefully, if there's anyone else out there that doesnt read the instructions properly when they buy a slave drive - check the jumper diagram!!!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16853796
"Ignore 'slave' jumper settings on the HDD. Jumper must be removed entirely when HDD is slave." whack...whack...whack.. ;-)
it's a good thing we are here for you to share you demise.... at least I'll remember this in the future.

Thank you,

Irwin
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16860383
Cheers - up and running with new HDDs ghosted to 2 machines + a slave (jumperless) for backing up both.

Just in time too - as I connected one of the old drives as slave to ghost from got a SMART warning HDD about to fail!!!
0