?
Solved

Can i change the Apache/2.2.2 (Unix) DAV/2 mod_ssl/2.2.2 OpenSSL/0.9.8b PHP/5.1.4 mod_apreq2-20051231/2.5.7 mod_perl/2.0.2 Perl/v5.8.7 Server at 10.0.0.2 Port 80 text to something else

Posted on 2006-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello,

I have LAMPP installed on Ubuntu 5.10 (linux distro), and was wondering..

When you access a folder with no items in Apache via the browser, it says something similar to this:

Apache/2.2.2 (Unix) DAV/2 mod_ssl/2.2.2 OpenSSL/0.9.8b PHP/5.1.4 mod_apreq2-20051231/2.5.7 mod_perl/2.0.2 Perl/v5.8.7 Server at 10.0.0.2 Port 80

on the bottom.

I was wondering is it possible to change that to something like:
Webserver at 10.0.0.2.

For security purposes, otherwise they can find weaknesses in my programs such as Apache 2.2.2 or OpenSSL etc.

Thanks in Advance,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:deathw4r3z
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattjp88
ID: 17006819
Take a look here.  Allows you to endter your own header and footer file for the indexes.  http://underscorebleach.net/jotsheet/2004/02/apache-indexes-201

-Matt
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17007165
in httpd.conf change to:

ServerSignature Off
ServerTokens ProductOnly
ExtendedStatus Off

then restart apache
0
 

Author Comment

by:deathw4r3z
ID: 17007403
Ok Mattjp88, I found that a little too confusing, lol, will go through it someother day when im more awake.

Ahoffman, Where exactly do i change the text?? what line number etc?? Does it work in Mandriva 2006 Free??
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17007444
search for your httpd.conf, common places are /etc and /etc/httpd
in that file just chnage the existing entries, they are probably commented out (line has a leading #)
if they are missining, simply add them somewhere (best at the bginning, right after the AddModule and/or LoadModule directives, they just need to be in the global scope somewhere)
0
 

Author Comment

by:deathw4r3z
ID: 17007468
ok, thnx
0
 

Author Comment

by:deathw4r3z
ID: 17007501
ok, i get an error saying:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Syntax error on line 118 of C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/conf/httpd.conf:
Invalid command 'Extended Status' , perhaps mispelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration.
Note the errors or messages above and press the <ESC> key to exit...23

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Any ideas???


0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17007565
> Extended Status

there must not be a space
0
 

Author Comment

by:deathw4r3z
ID: 17007593
ok
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattjp88 earned 120 total points
ID: 17008884
for mine, open httpd.conf, find <Directory "c:/webspace">.....</Directory>  just delete the existing "Options" line, and then add

Options Indexes
IndexOptions -FancyIndexing
HeaderName /path/to/header.html
ReadmeName /path/to/footer.html

restart Apache and your headers and footers should be different.

-Matt
0