[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - Using Color in Mail Folders

Posted on 2006-06-07
8
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have nearly 100 Outlook Mail Folders and would like to set the Font Color of the Folder Name.  I am dealing with a very restrictive network policy so 3rd party addons aren't an option.
0
Comment
Question by:clarewc
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16850701
How is outlook set up. Do you use OWA or Internet email option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clarewc
ID: 16850708
Not sure what you are asking for.  While I do use OWA occasionally I am looking for a desktop application solution.  I don't care if it also works in OWA
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16850737
I wanted to know if you had configured Outlook 2003 to work as a pop client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clarewc
ID: 16850742
Our Network administrators have configured Outlook.  How would I check to see if it is configured as a POP Client?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16850760
go to tools > email accounts > select View Or Change Email accounts > In the email accounts window - what is mentioned under type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clarewc
ID: 16850773
Exchange (Default)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16850847
Righto.

Sorry but I was not able to find a solution to change the color of the font used to identify the Folder. The closest I came to was to use rules to arrange emails or color the mail ites at http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/FX012053691033.aspx.

sorry.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16853209
You can't change the font color of the folders in the Navigation Pane.
But you can add frequently accessed folders to the favorites section for faster access. (right-click - add to favorites)

A new "custom" search folder may also help you out.
0