[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec 10d - Connection Issues

Posted on 2006-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I've just installed a copy of Backup Exec 10d on my XP Pro machine, with a view to backup one of our remote Windows 2000 Advanced Servers. I've installed the remote agent on the remote server, and opened firewall port 10,000 between our office and the remote server - but I can't seem to get my Backup Exec to see the remote server.

I've telneted to the IP and port, so I know it's open and listening; I think I'm just missing something obvious. I'm trying to connect by clicking 'Network' and 'Connect to Media Server'. Any helpful pointers in the right direction?

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:Fuzzyfish1000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pab006
ID: 16850821
Hey,

Is this server on the same domain. Can you see it by simply browsing through your network connections?

I use the same package to backup our servers here and simply open up the backup job. Select remote connections, drill down the directory until i find what i need to backup and away we go.

cheers

Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Fuzzyfish1000
ID: 16850834
Hi Paul,

Thanks for the quick response. No, unfortunately, they're not on the same domain - in fact we're not using domains here, or on the remote server; it's a pretty small set-up. I can see all our local machines on remote connections - I just can't see a way of connecting to the remote server!

Phil
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 16851091
The domain is not the problem, i tried several times to install Backup-exec remote agents on a server that is in a different segment (we have a VLANed network), and it only work if you are in the same segment with the backup server.
Even it is not really a WAN just a different VLAN it did not let me connect.

Backup Exec just can't support remote server from WAN (another segment).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Fuzzyfish1000
ID: 16851436
Thanks tomerlei - I guess that makes sense, although I'm quite suprised. Everything in the software did look like it leans towards backing up servers that are vaguely local - although I'd have thought that a bit of software as big as this would have that sort of support. I don't suppose you know of any documentation etc that confirms that, just so I know to look elsewhere?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomerlei earned 1500 total points
ID: 16851866
http://eval.veritas.com/mktginfo/products/Datasheets/Data_Protection/bews_10d_whats_new_final.pdf

It says that Continuous Protection Agent can be used in WAN but they do not mention it on the Remote Agent for Windows or NetWare Servers product.

I tried to look in some other places but could not find any mention of WAN support, tho i didn't find any place that says it won't support WAN.

You can look here at the remote agent product description:
http://www.pcmall.com/pcmall/shop/detail~dpno~628433~name~Backup+Exec+10d+Remote+Agent+for+Windows+or+Netware+Servers+10.1+-+Complete+Package~mfg~E180648.asp

You can read this article too:
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/power/ps2q05-20050156-VERITAS.pdf
It is an example of backing up remote branch office server to one central server,
they first use Vertias Replication Exec to copy the data from the branch servers and after that they back it up with veritas backup exec, The Veritas company team was involved in this installation they describe here, so i guess that means that if Remote Backup Agents would work over WAN they would have used it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Fuzzyfish1000
ID: 16960528
cheers.
0