?
Solved

Mac OS X Sago - Windows Software - 500pts

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a client who is running a Mac OS X Sago, what will he need to run our Windows Software?
0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 16853657
Hi rocky050371,

What's Mac OS X Sago?  Do you know the OS X version, the Mac architecture that your client is using (PPC, Intel)??
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 16854031
Apparently it is a Powerbook G4 Processor OS X 10.3.9
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 1500 total points
ID: 16858991
To run windows programs on G4 processors, you can use VirtualPC from Microsoft:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtualpc/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jplevene
ID: 22359461
Best bet, goto and install:

http://www.kronenberg.org/darwine/

It is Wine for the Mac, runs a Windows program like it is Mac program.  Wine runs MS Office as well as loads of games etc.

J
0