[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

AWT

Posted on 2006-06-07
15
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
What is the difference between Swing and AWT?
0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 400 total points
ID: 16851111
AWT are heavyweight components, whereas Swing are lightwieght and fully implemented in Java.

http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=271579&messageID=1044844
http://mindprod.com/jgloss/swing.html#AWTEQUIVALENTS
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:colr__
colr__ earned 200 total points
ID: 16851135
Swing is the next generation version of AWT. Swing is a better desgined framework and is more lightweight than AWT,

http://bdn.borland.com/article/26970

colr__
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16851148
When I say 'next generation', this isnt strictly true, sorry! Swing uses a lot of AWT components, but in general you should use swing classes where avaiable over AWT. Swing was an extension to the orignal java specication, hence the x in the package name javax - javax.swing.

In the olden days, AWT was all you had, so in some sense Swing IS the next generation (although it builds upon AWT).

colr__
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 200 total points
ID: 16851190
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16851195
sorry objects I did not see yours
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16851218
also colr_ :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16851301
question while reading these articles.

what is heavyweight components, lightweight components

what is native widgets.. what is widgets even?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16851303
According to the below chinese proverb
"Give a man a fish and you feed him for a day. Teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime."
I recommend you to search these terms in google: awt vs swing
You'll get answer to all your Q's
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16851313
Widgets are components you can use in Swing - for example, a button is a widget, so is a radio button or text field.

colr__
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16851332
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16851341
heavyweights have a native peer associated with them.
lightweights are implemented completely in java
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 200 total points
ID: 16851377
Here you can find some difference between swing and awt:
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/Swing-Tutorial/

Giant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jedistar
ID: 16852167
whats the difference between a heavyweight component and widget
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 16852639
They are not comparible - you need to read the posts above, you are aksing us to repeat information already posted,.

colr__
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16857524
> whats the difference between a heavyweight component and widget

what are you referring to as a widget?
0