?
Solved

Network traffic encoding/decoding boxes

Posted on 2006-06-07
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

I need something like network traffic encoding/decoding boxes, the situation would be as follows:

one computer --- encoding/decoding box --- (here goes unsecure line with routers/switches) --- encoding/decoding box --- second computer

I think linux boxes can do this. Maybe there is software that does this? What can you recommend for this task.
0
Comment
Question by:beside
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 400 total points
ID: 16851246
How about a router utilizing a IPSEC VPN or try freeswan for Linux to Linux encryption. This way you can encrypt communications
between your systems.

www.freeswan.org


harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:beside
ID: 16851467
I have already thought about using VPN between two encoding/decoding boxes, but I would like more instructions to do my task for example using freeswan to make such configuration:

10.0.0.1 (client1) - (e/d box with freeswan) - (e/d box with freeswan) - 10.0.0.2 (client2)

in other words, I would like that client1 and client2 would work as in usual network and encoding/decoding boxes would be simply transparent.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1200 total points
ID: 16854335
If you've not done this type of thing before freeswan is probably fgoing to be fairly tricky!

I personally recommend openVPN for this type of thing as it is much easier iMHO to set up:

http://openvpn.net/

The howto is good:

http://openvpn.net/howto.html

and as well as providing a bridge (as you've detailed above, it can be configured for individual computers (laptops or 'road-warriors') to connect usign a fairly simple client for windows.

Over all, I consider it to be easier to work with than any of the other VPN solutions (IMHO).....

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16855074
Instructions specifically for a bridge:

http://openvpn.net/bridge.html
0