Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FE OWA fails reaching BE cluster - HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found.

Posted on 2006-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Scenario:
3 FE Win 2003 with Ex 2003 SP2 + 2 x 2 active/passive BE Win 2003 with Ex 2003 SP1

After updatering FE servers and one BE cluster, OWA can't reach mailboxes on the updated BE.

Tried to update the one BE cluster to SP2, so FE and BE was the same, but no result.

The one BE cluster not updated, and still running SP1, is running smoothly through FE OWA.

Also trouble sending mails from one BE to the other.
0
Comment
Question by:it-afdelingen
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16851320
Please check this:


"HTTP Error 404 - File or Directory not found" error message when you request dynamic content with IIS 6.0
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=315122

Ashish
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16851339
Check this as well:

Common reasons IIS Server returns "HTTP 404 - File not found" error
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/248033/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:it-afdelingen
ID: 16851370
If i call the BE http://exchangeserver2/exchange it works fine.
It's only when i try to reach at mailbox on the updated BE through my FE servers I get the error.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:it-afdelingen
ID: 16851634
Users are split, all users on the updated server, cant access their mail through OWA, and there is no errors in eventlog, alle blue and fine. But úsers placed on the not updated server, can access fine through the same FE server, that gives 404 to users on the updated server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:questionforraja
ID: 16854100
Have you tried reapplying SP2 on the updated server, Also please compare all the Security fixes on all the servers, Make sure that all are up to date ( Apart from Sp2). In most cases if one security fix is applied on the FE and the same is not applied on the BE it might break OWA. Also check the IIS log files for any errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:it-afdelingen
ID: 16854556
Yes, ive tried to reapply SP2. Both the FE and the SP2 BE is fulle updated.
Also no mail is travelling between SP2 BE and SP1 BE.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
questionforraja earned 2000 total points
ID: 16854693
Is there any errors in the IIS log files on the FE server. Please check for hotfixex on both the servers, It's not a matter of both the servers being uptodate. Both needs to have the same Hotfix, Security updates. Installed.


0
 

Author Comment

by:it-afdelingen
ID: 16855063
Same hotfix on both servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:it-afdelingen
ID: 16867950
Q_21879140 Solves the problem.

Not an OWA problem, but a security settings.
0