?
Solved

New PC Or Upgrade ?

Posted on 2006-06-07
9
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi

I need some advice on either getting a new pc or upgrading my current one.

My current pc is an
amd athlon xp 1900+
geforce 4 ti 4200 64 mb
2x 1gb or ram pc3200
2x 250gb hard drives EIDE

Would it be better for me to build a brand new pc or fully upgrade my current computer keeping in mind that I dont really want to spend more than £500.

The most important aspects of the pc are as follows

I NEED a minimum of 2gb ram, I need a decent NVIDIA graphics card (because nvidia works well with linux but ati is not that well supported by linux) with 2 monitor ports and I need lots of storage!

I need two monitor ports because i have 2 19 inch screens.

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 200 total points
ID: 16851654
if it is socket A you can probably upgrade the cpu to an XP 3000+ & get a geforce with 128mb

http://www.pricewatch.com/cpu/5040-1.htm
http://www.pricewatch.com/video_cards/5883-1.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16851674
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1800 total points
ID: 16851712
If you don't need to do anything cpu-intensive, the AthlonXP 1900+ should be fine.  Are you finding that your cpu is hitting 100%?

I assume you have an AGP slot, since that is what is common for that cpu range.  In order to take advantage of the fastest AGP card (nVidia 7800GS - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130275), your motherboard needs to support AGP 4x/8x.

For more storage, you can get a PCI IDE controller card http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=16-102-027&depa=1 and add more hard drives.  You can also opt for a PCI SATA card http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16816102062 and go for SATA hard drives, which will be a little faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 16851803
How about a new motherboard which can use some of my old components?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16851893
That would work also - the Asus A7V880 will provide you with SATA connectors and AGP 8X: http://www.superwarehouse.com/Asus_A7V880_Motherboard/A7V880/p/428456
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 16852077
Thanks for the link!

To tell you the truth I would like a faster processor.  But it means I will have to get a better board.  I've seen some boards which take dual ddr ram.  I am not sure what that means and if they will take the ram i already have (pc3200) ???

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1800 total points
ID: 16852435
If you want a faster processor, the socket 939 Athlon64 would make a good upgrade.  Linux already supports 64-bit processors, and you can continue to use your PC3200 RAM with it.  While you're at it, you can move up to PCI-e for your video card, since you're going to upgrade that anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 16852659
ok, so this is what i have come up with so far.

case - Antec SLK3800B
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/93149/rb/19650175460
40.62

motherboard - Gigabyte GA-K8NF-9 Ultra SKT939
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/105942
69.92

cpu - AMD (Venice) Athlon 64Bit 3200+
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/88109
88.11

ram
from old computer 2x 1gb pc3200 ddr400
0

harddrive
from old computer 2x 250 baracuda seagate ata
0

graphics card - XFX GeForce 7300GS 256MB DDR2 TV DVI PCI-E
http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/103599
45.81

sound card
built in
0

Is it any good, will my old stuff work with it, can it be improved without increasing the price too much?

Thanks for the advice so far.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1800 total points
ID: 16852850
I prefer motherboards with the nForce3 or nForce4 chipset in tandem with the Athlon64.  Are you going to be playing 3D games?  The 7300GS is the successor to the 6200, which is not very powerful at all, and I think the 6600GT is a better value.  Otherwise, the rest looks good.
0