?
Solved

Using Ttable.Filter with mySQL

Posted on 2006-06-07
12
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Does mySQL support TTable Filter method? An error message raises when i use TTable with Filter method, do we have a workaround for this? Why does the Filter method works fine when i use TQuery component? I really need my Ttable filter to wqrk because ttable can append, edit or delete file but TQuery doesn't.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:girlswants_me
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 16851607
Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 16851612
Anybody can help me?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 16851930
Does mySQL support TTable Filter method?
>> Flitering is doing by delphi not by the database, if I am correct.

To set the fliter
On the table properites

set    FLITER   FIELDNAME = CONDITION        EG:  STATUS = 'A'  
        FLITERED    TRUE

Make sure that the field you are setting is in the the Ttable

At run time to set teh fliter make sure that before setting the fliter set teh table FLITERED :=fALSE;
After setting the fliterMAKE  FLITERED again TRUE;

This link also will help you http://delphi.about.com/od/database/l/aa051501a.htm

sun4sunday

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16852145
Can you paste the code or tell us how you are setting the filters?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16852169
And who said that TQuery can not append, edit and delete? You can do it very well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 16852608
Sorry if im not that clear. I am using mySQL and with a field BLOB in it. It will return capability not supported.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sun4sunday earned 1000 total points
ID: 16852696
BLOB cannot fliter
sun4sunday
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 16853028
I also always encounter a "Filter handle is invalid"
0
 

Author Comment

by:girlswants_me
ID: 16853037
I also always encounter a "Filter handle is invalid" for simple fields like char and int
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kfoster11
ID: 16854789
BLOB cannot filter.

try use 2 tables include the blob field in the 2nd table and link the two tables using master/detail.  The detaiil will just have 1 record.  Then filter the 1st table.  To access the blob look at the BLOB field in the 2nd table.

The problem with the filter is that it is done locally inside the Delphi VCL.  So if you filter a 1000 row dataset down to 2 rows you still have to pull 1000 rows from the database to the client.

Better to use queries.
0