[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Western Digital Drive that won't show up in explorer

Posted on 2006-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have a drive that shows up in Disk Management with no partition information, and will not show up in explorer obviously.  There is information that I need off of this drive and am wondering if there is any way to recover that information besides sending to a data recovery place.  I have used getdataback but the information retrieved is partially corrupted.  Are there any suggestions on programs or techniques that may be able to help to recover the data?
0
Comment
Question by:integrityPC
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jdietrich earned 1000 total points
ID: 16852172
If getdataback couldn't do it, your best bet is to send it to a data recovery shop.  There are other alternative programs, but my experience is that getdataback is by far one of the best
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 16852359
> If getdataback couldn't do it, your best bet is to send it to a data recovery shop.  There are other alternative programs, but my experience is that getdataback is by far one of the best

I agree. It's going to cost a pretty penny (usually starts around $1000) to send the drive out to recover the data. In my personal opinion, with drives now pushing the 750GB mark you should try to buy a 2nd drive to mirror the data or buy 2 smaller drives and do the same. Once I hit 250GB drives I always bought the drive in at least sets of 2 for RAID1 or 3-5 Drives for RAID5.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The question appears often enough, how do I transfer my data from my old server to the new server while preserving file shares, share permissions, and NTFS permisions.  Here are my tips for handling such a transfer.
Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Despite its rising prevalence in the business world, "the cloud" is still misunderstood. Some companies still believe common misconceptions about lack of security in cloud solutions and many misuses of cloud storage options still occur every day. …
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month7 days, 15 hours left to enroll

607 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question