?
Solved

Windows IIS

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Server A windows 2003 server with iis 6, I would like to set up another server identical to server A that will sync reguarly and if one goes down the other server will take over. These machines are not in a domain, they are in a workgroup. They also run cold fusion.
How to approach?
thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:moneygrip
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16852327
Without 3rd party tools this will not likely be possible.

You may want to look at Double-Take.  http://www.sunbelt-software.com/Double-Take.cfm

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16861747
Basically you want IIS Web Server redundancy.  This is accomplished through server clustering (even if there are only 2 servers in a cluster).

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/2d5977cf-06b7-4d4b-8e8c-ce083ac8a6ee.mspx?mfr=true

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16862070
That's true, however these types of clusters require shared storage as in a SAN.  Pretty expensive option.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16863160
True... I actually think co-location is a much more reasonable alternative.

While this is an old article it will at least give you an idea of what to think about:
http://www.microsoft.com/mind/0699/colocation/colocation.asp

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0