Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linking a domain name to a specific server with a network running DFS

Posted on 2006-06-07
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I have 3 servers all in different sites. 2 are domain controllers and 1 is a member server. I am running DFS in which server A is the root and is replicating to servers B and C. Whenever I access my domain such as \\mydomain.com it links me to my local server C. My question is, how can I set the mydomain.com to point to a different server such as the member server A?

Note, all 3 servers are in different physical locations and are setup like this in sites and services.

Your help would really be appreciated.

Thanks,

Sergio
0
Comment
Question by:serg2626
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16852125
the only way is to bypass the DFS and use \\serverA\sharename
The only way to connect from site C to server A is for server C to be down, it works this way by design.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tomerlei
ID: 16852202
Because of the site configuration, every time you send a DNS request the ip it brings back is the ip of the server in your site.
You want all the computers in your site to know mydomain.com as server A or just one computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:serg2626
ID: 16853122
I want all computers to point to server A when they access \\mydomain.com\

I do understand that it works with DNS but I wanted to know if there was a way to force to look at server A without changing the DNS entries in DHCP for my workstations.

Thanks again,

Sergio
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomerlei earned 750 total points
ID: 16854766
You can change the site configuration to make it think Server A is in Site C, which is an ugly solution because it will use this server to authenticate as well, so server C will become plain passive backup server.
0