Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2621 Router - Flash Erased

Posted on 2006-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

I did something stupid. yes it was me, nobody else to blame,I erased the flash memory on my spare 2621 router. I then rebooted the router and now I'm hung in "romomn" mode.

I have tried the two different recovery modes in order to upload a new IOS onto the router. From Cisco "How to Download a Software Image to a Cisco 2600 through TFTP using the tftpdnld Rommon Command".

I am using Solar Winds for my TFTP server and the replacement image (c2600-i-mz.122-34a.bin) is in the TFTP root. I configure all the proper parameters, then run "set" to make sure they are correct. When I invoke the "tftpdnld" command I keep getting the message that the "IP_ADDRESS" is illegal. Note: This was a spare router and not in production and had no config file on it that I know about. Iam hooked up through a concole cable using Hyperterminal. The IP address of my tftp server (laptop) is 192.168.10.155. I set 192.168.10.240 (spare IP address on my network) as the IP address of the router in romon mode, didn't know what else to put in since the router doesn't have an IP address set.

Next I have tried using xmodem to upload the image and keep getting a "time oiut". Yes, I have reset the speed up to 115,200.

I really need to get this router up and running as soon as possible. This weekend we're changing from BGP to RIP (going from 2 T-1 lines to just 1) and I don't want to change the config on our 3640 until I make sure the new configuration is working on the 2621 first. That way, if things go "south" I cna put the 3640 back into place and be back up and running in minutes.

Any ideas to help me get out of this mess?

Thanks,

Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:bearnkat
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16852727
I am assuming you did a xmodem -c "filename.bin"  and then went to hyperterm and did a send file xmodem?

Thanks
Scott

I have found certain terminal programs do not work well .... I did this the otherday with new flash in a 2620 worked great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bearnkat
ID: 16852760
Hi Scott,

Yes I did as you mentioned above. Should I try another terminal emulation program other than Hyperterminal. Do you have a recommendation?

Thanks.

Chuck
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Scotty_cisco
Scotty_cisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16852788
Hyper term has been the better of the ones I have tried.  try backing off the speed to 9600 load the very smallest 2621 image and then TFTP the new image.

Thanks
Scott
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bearnkat
ID: 16853033
OK, will try that.

Thank you Scott.

Chuck
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 16853034
I never have a problem with tftpdnld. Much easier and faster than xmodem push.
Try isolating just your laptop and the router on a hub/switch or even use a crossover cable between them and try the tftpdnld again. Make sure you set all the parameters including subnet mask and a default gateway (even if it's just a bogus IP on the same subnet).
Also make sure you turn off any firewalls on your tftp server PC.


0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 16853561
The only time I've seen that message ("IP_ADDRESS" is illegal) is when I mis-typed an IP address or mask.

What address/mask did you assign to the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bearnkat
ID: 16853908
Hi All,

I did finally get an image to upload using Xmodem. I want to thaink everyone for their guidance and insight. I decided to split the points between all that replied.

Thank you again.

Chuck
0