?
Solved

Setting default refresh options

Posted on 2006-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi

Is it possible to have the option "Use Object Repository when refreshing report" default to on when creating reports? When I create a report and add it to the repository this option is unchecked, meaning that I have to go and manually set it for a report.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:andrewstobirski
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 16852963
Are you referring to when you publish a report to Enterprise you have to go in and manually set it to use the object repository?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewstobirski
ID: 16852991
Yes.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 16853547
What version of CR?

In CRXI, when you are saving the report to the repository, you have the option to Enable Repository Refresh right before saving.  It will be a check box at the bottom of the save screen.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 16858466
Try this.  It works for othe roptions.

Open Crystal (no report)
Click FILE --> OPTIONS
Find the option and turn it on
Close Crystal - It should now be the default.  Obviously if it isn't available in the OPTION popup this won't work.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewstobirski
ID: 16861064
I am using XI. Next time I'll think a little harder before I post and provide you guys with the basic info first time!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16866683
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0