?
Solved

Dead Dell Machine? No POST or Beep Codes

Posted on 2006-06-07
10
Medium Priority
?
7,930 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Dell Dimension 4300 that died.  Got a new power supply from Dell and a new system board.  After replacing both of these I do now get power and the hard drives spin up but I don't get any POST screen, beep codes, and the monitor doesn't seem like it's recieving a signal from the pc.  I swapped out a video card, no change.  I swapped processors, no change.  I re-seated all cables, no change?  Not sure what else there would be to do to fix this.




0
Comment
Question by:knutsonit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16852592
Change the RAM for ones that you know work.  Make sure if you have a separate 4-pin power connector that it is plugged into the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16857785
there are 4 diagnostic leds(abcd) on the back of the system what color are they? this will give us a code we can look up on dells website that will usually indicate where the problem is.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16860474
try booting from the xp cd & running repair
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
David523 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16860574
Sounds like this is a hardware issue of some sort and the fact that you don't have a "POST screen, beep codes, and the monitor doesn't seem like it's recieving a signal from the PC" would tend to make me think something wrong or related to the motherboard.  Good ideas are Callandor with checking the RAM and 4 Pin Power Connector.  An inspection to insure everything is properly connected and even reseating the connections might be good.  Additionally, jamietoner idea to check the 4 Diagnostic Leds on the back of the CPU is a good idea.  They provide an internal test and all should be Green.  If any are Amber or not lit this this is an indication a problem exist.  Providing the light sequence will point a direction to pursue.  

Another thought is to be sure the motherboard is properly installed and not touching the case. (i.e. shorting out.)  Could try removing everything from the board (HD, Memory, Video Card, etc.)  and only have the motherboard and Power supply connected.  It will not boot but should give a Beep Code.  If a Beep Code is given, start replacing parts begining with the memory until you find the problem.  If no Beep Code is given then the Power Supply or Motherboard is the likely source of your issue.  

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:knutsonit
ID: 16864762
I do not see any lights on the back, however there is one amber light on the board (it stays solid).  I changed the 1 memory chip with no luch there.  I'll try the motherboard removal again and see what happens.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16865015
Per the Dell Manual for the Dimension 4300:

Diagnostic Code:  No Diagnostic lights on the Back of the CPU.

Definition:  Power Up Default

Corrective Action:
"Make sure that the computer is connected to a known working electrical outlet, and then check whether the front-Panel power light on the power button is on or off.  If the power light is off, check the power supply.  If the problem persists, see 'Contacting Dell' in the Solutions Guide for instructions on obtaining technical assistance."

Basically what you are likely looking at is either a bad power supply or a bad motherboard.  You indicated an amber light is on the motherboard so I'd lean towards a motherboard issue.

Link to the Dimension 4300 Manual:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim4300/

Hope this Helps!!!


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 16870086
I think this relates to the CPU itself.  Check that this is seated properly.  I've seen Dell Optiplex's where it's just needed a firm push down on the heatsink to get them to boot nicely.  Otherwise - remove the cpu and check for bent pins.  If any are bent (probaby flat :-[ ), try restraightening GENTLY with needlenose pliers or tweezers.

Do you get any beeps if you boot with the memory removed?
hth,
Danny
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 16870114
hmmm, just reread the "just swapped processors" bit... ok maybe not CPU.  Worth checking anyway.  

Otherwise, speak with Dell, replacement parts that are faulty are not unheard of, either.  I'd suspect the mobo.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:knutsonit
ID: 16870356
Got it working, seems like the PCI modem was the culprit, or maybe the slot, once I removed it from the system everything came back up as it should.  Thanks for all of your ideas!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16870756
Thank You  :-)
0